Passage lines


A passage line is a line between two points, marking the boundary between two sections of water. The number of ships passing these lines is computed by means of statistics.

The charts below show the passage lines used in the statistics in the tables. The tables show the annual number of passengers for all ships, distributed according to their direction of passage:



Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2014.

2014

North/East

South/West

Total

Bornholms Gat24,82925,00849,837
Bornholm South6,4876,37212,859
The Sound South14,16617,45531,621
Bridge across the Sound14,29517,56031,855
The Sound North13,89717,32131,218
Great Belt South11,8758,59020,465
Great Belt Bridge12,1749,09321,267
Great Belt North 12,8969,50922,405
Fynshoved5,0945,27310,367
The Skaw29,41129,30458,715
The Little Belt South3,2623,3886,650
The Little Belt North3,2003,1706,370
Kadetrenden27,43830,63458,072
Kiel14,0361402428,060

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2013
2013

North/East

South/West

Total

Bornholms Gat24,37124,77849,149
Bornholm South6,4056,25912,664
The Sound South14,15116,89531,046
Bridge across the Sound15,66718,55934,226
The Sound North17,32714,47331,800
Great Belt South11,2788,52319,801
Great Belt Bridge11,3398,71820,057
Great Belt North12,8069,94922,755
Fynshoved5,2625,10710,369
The Skaw29,20128,89258,093
The Little Belt South3,0773,1996,276
The Little Belt North3,3033,2606,563
Kadetrenden26,60729,20255,809
Kiel13,71313,79127,504

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2012
2012

North/East

South/West

Total

Bornholms Gat25,05525,64250,697
Bornholm South6,6506,42913,079
The Sound South14,44316,70131,144
The Sound North14,49116,80631,297
Great Belt South11,0248,54719,571
Great Belt North12,94010,31123,251
Fynshoved5,0044,7909,794
The Skaw29,33229,04058,372
The Little Belt South3,0033,1306,133
The Little Belt North3,2323,1806,412
Kadetrenden27,75830,02157,779
Kiel15,56015,49731,057

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2011
2011North/EastSouth/westTotal
Bornholms Gat26,24726,90653,153
Bornholm South6,7946,54013,334
The Sound South15,01317,08232,095
The Sound North14,39816,39330,791
Great Belt South11,0208,90219,922
Great Belt North13,02810,67823,706
Fynshoved5,1174,91410,031
The Skaw29,32829,12458,452
The Little Belt South3,1763,2796,455
The Little Belt North3,2523,2266,478
Kadetrenden27,88629,64457,530
Kiel15,07515,03530,110

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2010.

(Data have been corrected by 1.8% for known lacking data in the database as a whole.)

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2009.

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2008.


(Data have been corrected by 2% for known lacking data in the database as a whole.)

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2007.

 Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2006.


(Data have been corrected by 6.1% for known lacking data in the database as a whole.)

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in i 2005.


(The collection of AIS data was started in late February, and the data have been corrected by 20.1% for this lacking first part of 2005 and other known holes in the data series in the database as a whole.)

 CONTACT

Maritime Regulation and Legal Affairs
Jakob Bang, Nautical Superintendent
+45 72 19 61 73