FAQ on CE marking


Here you will find the answers to the most frequently asked questions about CE marking.

What is CE marking?

A CE mark on a product functions as a passport ensuring the free movement of the product in the EU inner market. Thus, the CE marking is a common European stamp of guarantee that describes how to comply with the health, safety and environmental requirements. A CE mark on a recreational craft is one of every day life's visible signs that consumer protection and occupational health are on the European agenda.

What are the consequences if a recreational craft is sold without a CE mark if it should have been furnished with a CE mark?

It is illegal to sell a new or an imported recreational craft without a CE mark if it should have been CE marked. The one putting the craft on to the market in the EU for the first time without a CE mark can, thus, be punished by fine or imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of Notice L from the Danish Maritime Authority on the construction and equipment, etc. of recreational craft, cf. section 2.

If the Danish Maritime Authority finds out that a recreational craft has been put on the Danish market illegally without a CE mark, the Danish Maritime Authority will take the necessary measures to ensure that the relevant manufacturer CE marks the craft. If the craft was manufactured in another EU member State, the controlling authority in this State will do the same. The consequences for the buyer may also be that the insurance does not cover in case of accidents as well as problems in connection with re-sale.

What does it cost to have a recreational craft CE marked?

It may be a costly affair, but it depends on several factors, such as the size and the age of the recreational craft and the extent of any alterations, etc. For additional information, please contact an authorised body (see an overview here) or one of the recognised classification socities.

Are all craft required to be marked?

No, the requirement applies only to craft constructed in or imported to the EU or the EFTA countries of Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein after 16 June 1998. Similarly, the craft must have a length of between 2.5 and 24 metres before it is required to be CE marked.

Which documentation should I ask for when I buy a second-hand craft?

A declaration of conformity as well as a manual in Danish or in the language of the country in which the craft was bought. Furthermore, it must be controlled whether the frame number and craft identification number are the same as the ones given in the declaration of conformity. The declaration of conformity is the manufacturer's or the importer's documentation for the authorities stating that the product can be legally put on the market in Europe.

Is a self-made craft required to be marked?

If it is sold before the expiry of five years from its being put into use, it must be CE marked.

Is a person who has circumnavigated the globe in 1996 required to mark his craft?

If the craft is older than from 1950, if your ownership is from before 1998 or if the craft was built and/or registered in the EU before 1998, it is not required to be marked.

If I buy a commercial vessel, such as a fishing vessel, in order to use it as a recreational craft, is it then required to be CE marked to be legal?

It depends on when the commercial vessel was built. If the vessel was built after 16 June 1998, i.e. after the entry into force of the directive, the vessel is required to be CE marked in order to be taken into use as a recreational craft. If, on the other hand, the vessel was built before the entry into force of the directive on 16 June 1998, it need not be CE marked. The reason for this is that recreational craft that were in the EU already before 16 June 1998 are not required to be CE marked either. If the commercial vessel originates from a country outside the EU, it must be CE marked irrespective of its date of construction before being used as a recreational craft.

CE marking of water scooters?

The requirement for CE marking of water scooters was introduced by amending directive 2003/44/EC of 16 June 2003. Requirements for the construction and design of water scooters have been introduced through order no. 10160 of 22 September 2006 issued by the Danish Maritime Authority. According to the provisions, all water scooters constructed after 1 January 2006 and all water scooters - both new and second-hand ones - imported after 1 January 2006 from a country outside the EU must be CE marked. As regards water scooters, especially the important requirements for engine and noise emissions must be examined.

Where can I find the regulations on CE marking?

The regulations on CE marking originate from the recreational craft directive, which has been transposed into Danish law by Notice L from the Danish Maritime Authority.

Link to Notice L from the Danish Maritime Authority (in danish)

Questions about recreational craft from the USA and countries outside the EU:


Is my American boat that I bought in 1990 required to be marked?

No, not if you can document your ownership (or presence in the EU) before 16 June 1998.

I plan to buy a recreational craft in the US or another country outside the EU. Is it CE marked?

Recreational craft that are bought second-hand from countries outside the EU area are probably not CE marked since the EU marking is normally made within the EU. The authorities do not have a record of all recreational craft that are furnished with a CE mark. In order to find out whether the recreational craft is CE marked, you have to examine the individual craft.

I am about to import a recreational craft without CE marking from the US or another country outside the EU. Who can help me get my craft CE marked?

The person who imports a recreational craft without CE marking is responsible for the craft being correctly furnished with a CE mark. It is also possible to get assistance for the CE marking of a recreational craft from an authorised body.

I am about to import a recreational craft from Greece which was manufactured in 2001. It is not furnished with a CE mark. Is this craft exempted from the requirements for a CE mark?

No, the craft should have been CE marked when it was put on the market or taken into use for the first time. The reason is that the craft was constructed in an EU country after 1998.

Must a Danish-manufactured craft from 1992, which is imported from a country outside the EU (for example Japan) be CE marked?

A recreational craft manufactured within the EU area before 16 June 1998 is not required to be CE marked. This is so because the craft was already on the EU market before the entry into force of recreational craft directive 94/25/EC. Though the craft has in the meantime been used in Japan (which is a third country) it can be freely imported back and be sold in Denmark at a later point in time.

I plan to import a recreational craft from the Netherlands. The craft was manufactured in the US in 1997 and was sold as new in the Netherlands in the same year. Is the craft required to be CE marked?

Since the craft was imported and taken into use in the Netherlands in 1997 (i.e. before the entry into force of the CE marking requirement), it can be freely sold in the EU countries though it is not CE marked.

I would like to import a 50 feet recreational craft to Denmark. The craft was built at a shipyard in Greece in 1993 and registered in the US. Is the craft required to be CE marked?

The craft is not required to be CE marked since it was manufactured in the EU before the entry into force of the recreational craft directive on 16 June 1998. However, you must be able to document that in this case the craft has been built and put on the market or taken into use in Greece in 1993, i.e. prior to 16 June 1998.

After having lived in the US for six years, I now plan to bring my model 1994 recreational craft with me back to Denmark. Is the craft required to be CE marked?

The requirements on CE marking are associated with the date of the craft being put onto the market or taken into use for the first time in the EU. Anyone who imports a recreational craft to Denmark after the entry into force of the CE marking requirements (16 June 1998) must therefore have the craft CE marked irrespective of its year of built.

Is it, when importing a recreational craft from the US, possible to bring along papers from the manufacturer that are equal to the requirements for CE marking or better?

If you want to buy a new recreational craft in the US, it is necessary to tell the manufacturer that the craft is to be exported to an EU country and to get a full CE marking with documentation from the US. Only new recreational craft intended for the EU market are CE marked in the US. A second-hand craft from the US which is not CE marked must be CE marked after its arrival in Denmark. Full technical documentation of the craft, a user manual in a Scandinavian language and a declaration of conformity as well as a CIN number (craft identification number) must be drawn up.

I consider importing a recreational craft from the US. Is the craft required to be CE marked though the same type of craft is imported (the same size, engine, hull and type) and is already sold on the market by distributers in Denmark and has been used in the EU before 16 June 1998?

It is not of any relevance whether the same type of craft is already available in Denmark or in the EU area since it is a matter of individual certification and not type certification.

 CONTACT

Ship Survey, Certification and Manning
Niels Brehm Nielsen, Ship Surveyor
+45 72 19 60 82