Passage lines


Decorative image

A passage line is a line between two points, marking the boundary between two sections of water. The number of ships passing these lines is computed by means of statistics.

The charts below show the passage lines used in the statistics in the tables. The tables show the annual number of passengers for all ships, distributed according to their direction of passage:

Chart showing major Danish passage lines

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2014.

Tabel
Passages 2014​ ​ ​ ​
Passage lines

North/East

South/West

Total

Bornholms Gat19.83719.80439.641
Bornholm South4.9234.9669.889
The Sound South13.06210.87723.939
Bridge across the Sound13.77511.71025.485
The Sound North13.70311.16824.871
Great Belt South6.9359.43616.371
Great Belt Bridge7.0769.65916.735
Great Belt North7.77310.11317.886
Fynshoved4.1594.1398.298
The Skaw26.14226.17052.312
The Little Belt South3.1722.9556.127
The Little Belt North2.6142.6895.303
Kadetrenden23.12321.24044.363
Kiel11.17211.11922.291

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2015
Tabel
Passages 2015​ ​ ​ ​
Passage lines

North/East

South/West

Total

Bornholms Gat25.88425.81551.699
Bornholm South6.8896.95113.840
The Sound South17.78614.53232.318
Bridge across the Sound18.96615.83034.796
The Sound North18.35014.58332.933
Great Belt South9.29513.06222.357
Great Belt Bridge10.06814.09024.158
Great Belt North11.61215.05826.670
Fynshoved4.2604.0958.355
The Skaw36.72936.38473.113
The Little Belt South3.9233.5437.466
The Little Belt North3.3513.3896.740
Kadetrenden31.08328.01659.099
Kiel14.53214.39728.929

Number of recorded passages by ships fitted with AIS in 2016
Tabel
​ ​ ​ ​Passages 2016
Passage lines

North/East

South/West

Total

Bornholms Gat26.75226.80753.559
Bornholm South6.9657.12214.087
The Sound South19.25115.43734.688
Bridge across the Sound20.70216.91537.617
The Sound North20.23615.93836.174
Great Belt South10.55214.22724.779
Great Belt Bridge15.42719.42434.851
Great Belt North18.23921.15539.394
Fynshoved6.3805.94412.324
The Skaw42.65841.92484.582
The Little Belt South5.6315.16710.798
The Little Belt North5.0855.10610.191
Kadetrenden32.89129.61362.504
Kiel14.87414.31329.187

 CONTACT

CONTACT

Maritime Regulation and Legal Affairs
Jakob Bang, Nautical Superintendent
+45 72 19 61 73