What does the law say?


​The on-board medical care is organised on the basis of the below

​​Which countries are approved by the Danish Maritime Authority?

In pursuance of section 7 of the order on courses and certificates for persons in charge of medical care on board ships, certificates will be recognized that have been issued by another EU/EEA country in accordance with the directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the recognition of professional qualifications.

Recognition of certificates from EU and EEA countries
Section 7. As regards persons holding a valid certificate issued pursuant to the Council Directive on minimum safety and health requirements for improved medical treatment on board vessels, the provisions of the Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the recognition of professional qualifications shall apply.

Consequently, either a seafarer holding a certificate as the person in charge of medical care on board ships issued by another EU/EEA country or a shipowner intending to hire a seafarer holding a certificate as the person in charge of medical care on board ships issued by another EU/EEA country, can contact the Danish Maritime Authority in order to have the certificate recognized so that the holder can serve on board Danish ships. Once in has been documented that the certificate is issued in accordance with Directive 92/29/EEC - medical treatment on board vessels, the certificate will be recognized. It will subsequently be published on the Danish Maritime Authority's webpage, and afterwards all valid certificates from the country in question will entitle the holder to act as the person in charge of medical care on board Danish ships.

Certificates from the following countries have been recognized so that the holder is entitled to act as the person in charge of medical care on board Danish ships:

  • The Netherlands
  • Poland
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Germany
  • Iceland
  • Romania
  • Sweden

For further information of approval of new certificates not on the list, please contact cfs@dma.dk
For inquiries regarding Certificates of recognition, please contact bevis@dma.dk

Additional legislative texts on maritime health

 Contact

Danish Maritime Authority
Center for det Maritime Sundhedsvæsen
+45 72 19 60 04